Privacy Policy

We are Nostalgic Today. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy, we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.nostalgic-today.com (the "Website) and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the "Relevant Legislation").

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because through this privacy policy we ask for your permission. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us.
If you choose not to share your data, we will not be able to perform the booked services. The reservation will be canceled.

We will not process your data without your consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we need the following data: 

- Your name 
- Your date of birth
- Your gender
- Your address
- Your residence
- Your phone number
- Your e-mail address
- Your IP-address
- Your payment details
- Other personal data that are actively provided for the execution of a reserved service. This can be personal preferences, but also personal comments. This information can be provided via the website, in correspondence, and by telephone. 

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

- The type of your browser
- The operating system that you use
- The internet service provider

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (according to their policy) if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provide. If you don't want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings of your social media account.

If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social media account. We do not control this sharing of data.

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use the statistical data anonymously for Nostalgic Today. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Newsletter

Nostalgic Today offers newsletters. That way, you will be informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use a double opt-in system in order to ensure your permission. This means that you verify your permission for any new confirmation. We ask you for this verification by e-mail that we send to the address you have provided. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe it.

Reservations

For your reservation, we need your name, e-mail address, physical address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details in order to proceed your reservation efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we may also use the data for any later settlement (e.g. refund or additional reservation of our services). While processing your order we only provide your personal data to relevant and reliable local partners, involved in the performance of the booked service. 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

- Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL. 
- Limited access to data, only to persons in need of it.  

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data? 

Third parties
Sometimes we share your data with third parties who are not processors. We will agree with those parties that they will use your data carefully. They will only use your data in accordance for the purposes that we received your data for. We may share your data for example with cooperating partners/local suppliers.

 Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognize you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, they ensure that you can visit our Website safely and track possible bugs and errors on our Website. 

By storing cookies we make sure that:

- The Website works efficiently.
- We are able to track bugs, errors, and abuse on our Website.
- We can test improvements.
- You receive complete local information.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. In that case, we will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights: 

- You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
- You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records; 
- You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;
- You may file a complaint against processing your data;
- You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
- You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have any further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using below information.

Contact information

Nostalgic Today
Beethovenstraat 31
6561EH Groesbeek
The Netherlands 
Registration number Chamber of Commerce (KvK-number): 70023158
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Reviews

Follow us on